HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Bellmont Finishes In Top Third At Al Smith



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories





Bellmont Finishes In Top Third At Al Smith

(Mishawaka, Indiana - December 30th, 2016) - The Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invitational is the second largest events in Indiana. This year 32 teams competed, one Stateline area team, Bellmont, was in the field. The Braves finished 11th with a 119 points in the two-day event. Portage took the title with 220.5 points

The Braves had four wrestlers place, in the 126 class, Jon Becker finished in 4th place, in 160 Tony Busse took 6th place.

In 195, Caleb Hankenson (21-1 - Sr.) pinned Merrillville's Aaron Corralez (13-5, Sr) in 1:28 to pick up a 3rd place finish.

In 285, Braiden Shaw (18-4, Jr.) picked up a 4-3 decision over Mishawaka's Alex Faulkner (17-4, Jr.).

2016 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite

TEAM STANDINGS

 		Team			Points
1.	 	Portage 		220.5
2.	 	Merrillville 		183.0
3.	 	Columbus East 		167.0
4.	 	Chesterton 		165.0
5.	 	Carroll (Ft Wayne) 	148.0
6.	 	Penn 			140.5
7.	 	Jimtown 		135.5
7.	 	Prairie Heights 	135.5
9.	 	Lowell 			128.5
10.	 	Zionsville 		128.0
11.	 	Bellmont 		119.0
12.	 	Center Grove 		 96.0
13.	 	Hobart 			 89.0
14.	 	Mishawaka 		 87.0
15.	 	Elkhart Memorial 	 85.5
16.	 	Lawrence Central 	 81.0
17.	 	Princeton  		 80.0
18.	 	Garrett 		 76.5
19.	 	South Bend Riley 	 74.5
20.	 	Bloomington South 	 72.0
21.	 	LaPorte 		 71.0
22.	 	Lake Central 		 67.0
23.	 	Goshen 			 61.0
24.	 	Northwood 		 60.0
25.	 	Lawrence North 		 59.0
26.	 	Elkhart Central 	 57.5
27.	 	Peru 			 48.0
28.	 	South Bend Adams 	 46.0
29.	 	Calumet 		 45.0
30.	 	Munster 		 44.0
31.	 	Warsaw Community 	 41.5
32.	 	Rochester 		 15.0

Bellmont Placers

126 Results

1st Place - Graham Rooks of Columbus East
2nd Place - Colton Cummings of Lowell
3rd Place - Michael DeLaPeņa of Merrillville
4th Place - Jon Becker of Bellmont
5th Place - Matt Gimson of Jimtown
6th Place - Noah Hunt of Bloomington South
7th Place - Joel Byman of Carroll (Ft Wayne)
8th Place - Ryan Rasler of Prairie Heights

1st Place Match
Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 23-0, Jr. over Colton Cummings (Lowell) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Michael DeLaPeņa (Merrillville) 16-2, Sr. over Jon Becker (Bellmont) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Matt Gimson (Jimtown) 21-2, So. over Noah Hunt (Bloomington South) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 1:30).
7th Place Match
Joel Byman (Carroll (Ft Wayne)) 25-6, Sr. over Ryan Rasler (Prairie Heights) 27-5, So. (Dec 5-3).


160 Results

1st Place - Gleason Mappes of Center Grove
2nd Place - Jed Levitz of Prairie Heights
3rd Place - Chase Wilson of Princeton Community
4th Place - Austin Wilson of Columbus East
5th Place - Drake Guerrero of Portage
6th Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
7th Place - Angelo Guarnero of Hobart
8th Place - Jacob Atkins of South Bend Riley

1st Place Match
Gleason Mappes (Center Grove) 19-1, Jr. over Jed Levitz (Prairie Heights) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Chase Wilson (Princeton Community) 19-1, Jr. over Austin Wilson (Columbus East) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 2:08).
5th Place Match
Drake Guerrero (Portage) 19-4, Jr. over Tony Busse (Bellmont) 17-4, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Angelo Guarnero (Hobart) 13-4, Sr. over Jacob Atkins (South Bend Riley) 11-9, Fr. (MD 14-6).

195 Results

1st Place - Andrew Davison of Chesterton
2nd Place - David Eli of Elkhart Memorial
3rd Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
4th Place - Aaron Corralez of Merrillville
5th Place - Dustin Hochstedler of Penn
6th Place - Darrione Gregory of Lawrence Central
7th Place - A.J. Fowler of Calumet
8th Place - Michael Leonard of Northwood

1st Place Match
Andrew Davison (Chesterton) 20-0, Sr. over David Eli (Elkhart Memorial) 24-1, Sr. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Hankenson (Bellmont) 21-1, Sr. over Aaron Corralez (Merrillville) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Dustin Hochstedler (Penn) 19-7, Sr. over Darrione Gregory (Lawrence Central) 19-7, So. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
A.J. Fowler (Calumet) 14-5, So. over Michael Leonard (Northwood) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1).


285 Results

1st Place - Jessie Lawson of Carroll (Ft Wayne)
2nd Place - Brandon Streck of Merrillville
3rd Place - Braiden Shaw of Bellmont
4th Place - Alex Faulkner of Mishawaka
5th Place - Robert Samuels of Lawrence North
6th Place - Gio Murillo of Portage
7th Place - Nick Conner of Elkhart Central
8th Place - Erik Contreras of Goshen

1st Place Match
Jessie Lawson (Carroll (Ft Wayne)) 27-2, Sr. over Brandon Streck (Merrillville) 17-1, Jr. (Fall 3:54).
3rd Place Match
Braiden Shaw (Bellmont) 18-4, Jr. over Alex Faulkner (Mishawaka) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Robert Samuels (Lawrence North) 23-4, Sr. over Gio Murillo (Portage) 13-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Nick Conner (Elkhart Central) 21-4, Jr. over Erik Contreras (Goshen) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 3:34).





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy