HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Bulldogs Pick-Up One State Swim Championship



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google




SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Bulldogs Pick-Up One State Swim Championship

(2-23-17) The Celina boys swim team ended a very successful season. The Bulldogs picked up a State Championship in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay beating Hawken for the win 1:25.76-1:26.84. Members of the team were two Freshman, Justin Fleagle and Keaton McMurray, plus the two Seniors, Garrett Weininger and Mason Baker.

The 200 yard Medley Relay team of Justin Fleagle, Ian Darras, Grant Guggenbiller and Mason Baker picked up a 6th place finish in a time of 1:37.70.

In the 400 yard Freestyle Relay the team of Weininger, Guggenbiiler, McMurray and Baker, Celina finished 12th, with a time of 3:17.79.

Fleagle finished second and just missed picking up the 100 Yard Backstroke title after Bellbrook's John Sampson edged him with a time of 49.93 to 50.36.

In the 50 yard freestyle, Fleagle picked up a fourth place finish in a time of 21.11, Keaton McMurray finishes 11th 21.58 and Mason Baker was 14th 21.79.

In the 100 yard Butterfly, Keaton McMurray picked up 15th place in a time of 53.10.

OHSAA Boys State Swimming FINALS

 C.T. Branin Natatorium - Site License           2/24/2017 - 5:29 PM
        2017 OHIO STATE HIGH SCHOOL - 2/22/2017 to 2/25/2017        
                 SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
                C.T. BRANIN NATATORIUM  CANTON, OHIO                
 
 Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 2
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Hawken                              1:35.94    1:33.92  
     1) Isaac Esposito SO             2) Matthew Rakovec SR           
     3) Zeb Hart JR                   4) Calvin Tecson JR             
  2 Bellbrook                           1:35.54    1:35.66  
     1) John Sampson JR               2) Cole Huggard JR              
     3) Cody Bybee JR                 4) Henry Wong SR                
  3 Dover                               1:36.88    1:36.54  
     1) Drew Sexton JR                2) Patrick Tolloti JR           
     3) Ryan Hohman SO                4) Hunter Armstrong SO          
  4 Dayton Carroll                      1:37.29    1:36.65  
     1) Luke Lehman SO                2) Dominic Harry SR             
     3) Connor Blatt JR               4) Francesco Brossart JR        
  5 University                          1:35.61    1:37.26  
     1) Scott Bowman SR               2) Cal Ritzmann SO              
     3) Zach Halawa JR                4) Will Zhang SO                
  6 Celina                              1:37.27    1:37.70  
     1) Justin Fleagle FR             2) Ian Darras SR                
     3) Grant Guggenbiller SR         4) Mason Baker SR               
  7 Wyoming                             1:38.45    1:38.74  
     1) William Jordan JR             2) Nicholas Denson JR           
     3) Holden Jurell JR              4) Connor Williams SR           
 -- Columbus Academy                    1:34.38         DQ  
     1) Max Dreisbach JR              2) Nate Goldfarb SR             
     3) Jack Campbell SO              4) Jacob Eismann SO             

Event 12  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 2
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Sem Andreis            JR New Philadelphia    20.51      20.16  
  2 Will Rose              FR Alliance            20.64      20.52  
  3 Adam Chaney            FR Fenwick             21.09      20.92  
  4 Justin Fleagle         FR Celina              21.34      21.11  
  5 Calvin Tecson          JR Hawken              21.27      21.20  
  6 Jacob Eismann          SO Columbus Academy    21.22      21.25  
  7 Greg Kalin             SO Seven Hills         21.26      21.28  
  8 Colin MacMillan        JR Bay                 20.95      21.29  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Zeb Hart               JR Hawken              21.41      21.27  
 10 Skyler Tavenner        SR Indian Lake         21.64      21.35  
 11 Keaton McMurray        FR Celina              21.80      21.58  
 12 Perry Finnegan         JR Watterson           21.90      21.68  
 13 Jack Kessler           JR Port Clinton        21.81      21.75  
 14 Mason Baker            SR Celina              21.64      21.79  
 15 Alex Rodgers           JR Kettering Alter     22.09      22.11  
 16 Jack Burroughs         SO Bowling Green       21.97      22.23  

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 2
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cody Bybee             JR Bellbrook           48.33      46.97  
  2 Zeb Hart               JR Hawken              49.45      48.87  
  3 Colin MacMillan        JR Bay                 50.12      50.19  
  4 Max Dreisbach          JR Columbus Academy    51.49      51.14  
  5 Isaac Esposito         SO Hawken              51.09      51.30  
  6 Thomas Clark           JR Watterson           51.62      51.65  
  7 Joey Mullen            SO Central Catholic    51.35      51.92  
 -- Liam Halpin            SR Oakwood             51.10        DFS  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Henry Marquardt        SR Seven Hills         52.13      51.76  
 10 Kevin Leibold          SO Kettering Alter     51.63      52.09  
 11 Scott Bowman           SR University          51.72      52.37  
 12 Hunter Rittenhouse-St  SR Fairview            52.04      52.41  
 13 Trey Gregory           SR Eaton               51.90      52.77  
 14 Wilson Cannon          SO Lexington           52.73      52.85  
 15 Keaton McMurray        FR Celina              52.81      53.10  
 16 Nick Rosenbaum         JR McNicholas          52.78      53.45  
 
Event 20  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 2
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Celina                              1:26.36    1:25.76  
     1) Justin Fleagle FR             2) Garrett Weininger SR         
     3) Keaton McMurray FR            4) Mason Baker SR               
  2 Hawken                              1:27.53    1:26.84  
     1) Calvin Tecson JR              2) Michael Pioro JR             
     3) Justin Flores SO              4) John Byrne SO                
  3 Seven Hills                         1:27.48    1:27.02  
     1) Greg Kalin SO                 2) Tindar Cyr JR                
     3) Sam Stevens SR                4) Henry Marquardt SR           
  4 Wyoming                             1:27.47    1:27.05  
     1) Philip Brocker JR             2) Connor Williams SR           
     3) Andrew Derge SR               4) Carson Burt SR               
  5 Dover                               1:27.95    1:27.49  
     1) Drew Sexton JR                2) Peyton Burris FR             
     3) Hunter Armstrong SO           4) Patrick Tolloti JR           
  6 University                          1:28.22    1:27.76  
     1) Zach Halawa JR                2) Hunter Goldberg SR           
     3) Cole Fallon JR                4) Will Zhang SO                
  7 Dayton Carroll                      1:28.57    1:28.05  
     1) Dominic Harry SR              2) Connor Blatt JR              
     3) Francesco Brossart JR         4) Luke Lehman SO               
  8 Watterson                           1:27.96    1:28.25  
     1) David Coss JR                 2) Michael Vondran FR           
     3) Thomas Clark JR               4) Perry Finnegan JR            
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Beachwood                           1:29.40    1:28.72  
     1) Spencer Bystrom SO            2) Heli Colmenares SR           
     3) Caleb Gecovich JR             4) Darien Hersh JR              
 10 Canfield                            1:28.74    1:29.04  
     1) Bobby Kutsch SO               2) Kamran Sarac JR              
     3) Lake Bennett SR               4) Cullen Brady JR              
 11 Rocky River                         1:29.50    1:29.41  
     1) Aiden Morris FR               2) Brennen Knubel               
     3) Andrew Gluntz SR              4) Jake Vehar SR                
 12 Columbus Academy                    1:29.42    1:30.08  
     1) Dylan Warren SR               2) Jack Campbell SO             
     3) Tin Le SR                     4) Eric DeVore SO               
 13 Wapakoneta                          1:30.02    1:30.11  
     1) Ryan Schneider SR             2) Kurt Schlenker JR            
     3) Joey Metzger JR               4) Michael Johnston JR          
 14 Troy Christian                      1:30.11    1:30.48  
     1) Matthew Moebius SR            2) Alexander Klint SO           
     3) Ezekiel Fulton SR             4) Samuel LaVielle JR           
 15 Ontario                             1:30.69    1:30.59  
     1) David Whitaker SO             2) Kristian Kowalski JR         
     3) Kenton Cordrey SO             4) Kyle Cordrey SR              
 16 Central Catholic                    1:30.32    1:31.08  
     1) Joey Mullen SO                2) Tom Grabowsky JR             
     3) Gregory Zuniga SR             4) Ben Zuniga JR                
 
 Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 2
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 John Sampson           JR Bellbrook           50.42      49.93  
  2 Justin Fleagle         FR Celina              51.29      50.36  
  3 Greg Kalin             SO Seven Hills         50.62      50.48  
  4 Jacob Eismann          SO Columbus Academy    50.63      50.96  
  5 Connor Blatt           JR Dayton Carroll      51.15      51.00  
  6 Owen Hanna             SO NDCL                50.96      51.13  
  7 Nathan Mitchell        SR Miami Valley        51.83      51.51  
  8 Hunter Armstrong       SO Dover               51.70      51.89  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Scott Bowman           SR University          51.84      52.31  
 10 Skyler Tavenner        SR Indian Lake         52.90      52.90  
 11 Kevin Leibold          SO Kettering Alter     52.02      53.02  
 12 Jack Campbell          SO Columbus Academy    54.10      53.13  
 13 Drew Sexton            JR Dover               52.69      53.45  
 14 Matt Stipkovich        SR Kirtland            52.94      53.70  
 15 Spencer Bystrom        SO Beachwood           53.94      54.06  
 16 Ben Sealts             SR Ottawa Glandorf     53.66      54.21  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Jackson Comer          SO Mariemont           54.29             
 18 Isaac Esposito         SO Hawken              54.46             
 19 William Jordan         JR Wyoming             54.67             
 20 Jared Watson           SR Alliance            54.76             
 21 Joe Dowling            JR Indian Hill         54.90             
 22 Scott Overbey          SR Mariemont           55.06             
 23 Michael Johnston       JR Wapakoneta          55.56             
 24 Graham Lane            SR University          55.58  


 C.T. Branin Natatorium - Site License           2/24/2017 - 8:48 PM
        2017 OHIO STATE HIGH SCHOOL - 2/22/2017 to 2/25/2017        
                 SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
                C.T. BRANIN NATATORIUM  CANTON, OHIO                
 
 Event 26  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 2
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Hawken                              3:10.28    3:08.09  
     1) Zeb Hart JR                   2) Calvin Tecson JR             
     3) John Byrne SO                 4) Matthew Rakovec SR           
  2 Columbus Academy                    3:11.45    3:09.60  
     1) Max Dreisbach JR              2) Mike DeAscentis FR           
     3) Nate Goldfarb SR              4) Jacob Eismann SO             
  3 Bellbrook                           3:13.92    3:09.66  
     1) Cody Bybee JR                 2) Henry Wong SR                
     3) Cole Huggard JR               4) John Sampson JR              
  4 Seven Hills                         3:10.65    3:11.21  
     1) Henry Marquardt SR            2) Tindar Cyr JR                
     3) Nick Purple JR                4) Greg Kalin SO                
  5 Wyoming                             3:16.08    3:14.21  
     1) Holden Jurell JR              2) Philip Brocker JR            
     3) William Jordan JR             4) Carson Burt SR               
  6 University                          3:14.40    3:14.64  
     1) Zach Halawa JR                2) Matthew Strachan JR          
     3) Scott Bowman SR               4) Ethan Banks SO               
  7 Orange                              3:16.00    3:15.86  
     1) Nate Spencer SR               2) Peter Hollington JR          
     3) Alex Chirokov SR              4) Josh Oh SR                   
  8 Oakwood                             3:15.62    3:19.99  
     1) Connor Hart SR                2) Dutch Kipp SR                
     3) Connor Quigley SR             4) Jeremy Cleary SR             
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Wauseon                             3:17.65    3:15.18  
     1) Ryan Scherer SO               2) Branden Arredondo FR         
     3) Austin Schuette JR            4) Nicholas Dilworth JR         
 10 Canfield                            3:16.75    3:15.75  
     1) Kamran Sarac JR               2) Bobby Kutsch SO              
     3) Lake Bennett SR               4) Cullen Brady JR              
 11 Wapakoneta                          3:18.38    3:17.45  
     1) Ryan Schneider SR             2) Kurt Schlenker JR            
     3) Joey Metzger JR               4) Michael Johnston JR          
 12 Celina                              3:18.01    3:17.79  
     1) Garrett Weininger SR          2) Grant Guggenbiller SR        
     3) Keaton McMurray FR            4) Mason Baker SR               
 13 Lexington                           3:18.64    3:18.31  
     1) David Haring JR               2) Wilson Cannon SO             
     3) Connor Miller SO              4) Cayman Eichler SO            
 14 Central Catholic                    3:18.88    3:18.88  
     1) Joey Mullen SO                2) Matthew Mazey SR             
     3) Gregory Zuniga SR             4) Ben Zuniga JR                
 15 Rocky River                         3:19.47    3:19.29  
     1) Jake Vehar SR                 2) Brennen Knubel               
     3) Andrew Gluntz SR              4) Aiden Morris FR              
 16 Mariemont                           3:19.87    3:21.05  
     1) Scott Overbey SR              2) Hayden Seeger SR             
     3) Nick McCarthy JR              4) Ian Mikesell SO              
 

OHSAA Girls State Swimming FINALS

C.T. Branin Natatorium - Site License           2/24/2017 - 5:07 PM
        2017 OHIO STATE HIGH SCHOOL - 2/22/2017 to 2/25/2017        
                 SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
                C.T. BRANIN NATATORIUM  CANTON, OHIO                
 
 Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 2
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Hawken                              1:46.91    1:44.22  
     1) Crile Hart SR                 2) Libby Miller SO              
     3) Spencer Crawford JR           4) Bainon Hart FR               
  2 Mariemont                           1:46.11    1:44.28  
     1) Cora Dupre SO                 2) Kate Overbey SO              
     3) Brooke Woellert JR            4) Lainey Newman SO             
  3 Gilmour Academy                     1:48.65    1:48.17  
     1) Meadow Hynd SO                2) Cate Ohaimhirgin FR          
     3) Peyton Rudman JR              4) Emma Meyer SR                
  4 Lexington                           1:48.71    1:48.80  
     1) Kelsi Brown JR                2) Alli McFarland SO            
     3) Sage Moore SO                 4) Liv Merkel JR                
  5 Columbus Academy                    1:49.79    1:48.98  
     1) Jane Li JR                    2) Audrey Grammel SR            
     3) Whitney Hannallah FR          4) Samantha Kass SO             
  6 Hathaway Brown                      1:49.35    1:49.53  
     1) Molly Paine SR                2) Maggie Cha SR                
     3) Helen Sun FR                  4) Maggie Perry FR              
  7 Oakwood                             1:49.88    1:50.08  
     1) Madeline Kenyon JR            2) Juliana Chen JR              
     3) Anna McCarty JR               4) Isa All JR                   
  8 Kettering Alter                     1:49.00    1:50.16  
     1) Susie Issenmann SO            2) Kate Lair FR                 
     3) Aubrey Syron SO               4) Sarah Cady SR                
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Seven Hills                         1:50.21    1:50.43  
     1) Emma Shuppert SO              2) Dottie Callard SO            
     3) Lucy Callard JR               4) Jasmyne Lindsey JR           
 10 Grandview                           1:50.41    1:50.48  
     1) Keelin O'Connor JR            2) Leah Stamm FR                
     3) Anne Volker FR                4) Adrienne Bechtel SR          
 11 Bishop Hartley                      1:50.99    1:50.63  
     1) Olivia Bergmann FR            2) Mia Phillips FR              
     3) Deanne Archambeau SO          4) Kayla Williams SO            
 12 Napoleon                            1:50.95    1:50.94  
     1) Amanda Hudson SO              2) Katrina Tran SO              
     3) Jenna Pilkington SO           4) Abby Allison SO              
 13 Lake Catholic                       1:50.24    1:51.25  
     1) Maggie Jones SR               2) Lilija Taraska SR            
     3) Jenna Krolikowski SR          4) Silvija Taraska SR           
 14 Liberty Union                       1:52.05    1:52.07  
     1) Taci Miller JR                2) Logan Lawhorn FR             
     3) Kylee Arnold SR               4) Devan Lewellan FR            
 15 Bay                                 1:51.88    1:52.66  
     1) Camille Cleaver FR            2) Rose Mlakar SR               
     3) Maja Miedza FR                4) Kate Dannemiller SR          
 16 Central Catholic                    1:52.55    1:53.10  
     1) Elleson Harper SO             2) Kasie Perretta SR            
     3) Sarah Hawk SR                 4) Blake Belden SO              
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 17 Bryan                               1:52.56             
     1) Izzy Rigg SO                  2) Meggie Voigt FR              
     3) Hannah Wynne JR               4) Ashleigh Franks SR           
 18 Dover                               1:52.76             
     1) Sawyer Lorentz SO             2) Kaitlynn Henninge JR         
     3) Olivia Finley SO              4) Jaelle Lindon SR             
 19 Wyoming                             1:53.16             
     1) Katie Obringer SO             2) Libby Spera FR               
     3) Grayce Akers JR               4) Lia Thomas SR                
 20 Celina                              1:53.49             
     1) Kenzie Conn FR                2) Paige Duncan JR              
     3) Amanda Slechter JR            4) McKenna Black JR    


 Event 19  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 2
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Columbus School                     1:36.10    1:34.45  
     1) Miranda Donley SR             2) Jordan Aurnou-Rhees FR       
     3) Alicia Donley SO              4) Maggie Wagenbrenner SR       
  2 Hathaway Brown                      1:38.00    1:38.07  
     1) Maggie Perry FR               2) Helen Sun FR                 
     3) Nell Bruckner SR              4) Maggie Cha SR                
  3 Hawken                              1:39.85    1:39.03  
     1) Portia Del Rio Brown JR       2) Libby Miller SO              
     3) Lauren Musbach FR             4) Audrey Dietz SO              
  4 Bryan                               1:39.12    1:39.15  
     1) Izzy Rigg SO                  2) Hannah Wynne JR              
     3) Meggie Voigt FR               4) Ashleigh Franks SR           
  5 Wauseon                             1:39.47    1:39.33  
     1) McKenzie Darnell SO           2) Alexys Carteaux SR           
     3) Brooke Schuette FR            4) Sydney Darnell JR            
  6 Wyoming                             1:39.48    1:39.72  
     1) Becca Prangley JR             2) Sabrina Chu JR               
     3) Anne Criddle SR               4) Lia Thomas SR                
  7 Grandview                           1:39.99    1:40.06  
     1) Leah Stamm FR                 2) Martina Moncolova SO         
     3) Anne Volker FR                4) Adrienne Bechtel SR          
  8 Orrville                            1:40.00    1:40.17  
     1) Chloe Johnson SO              2) Mary Scott SR                
     3) Austen Renner SR              4) Elizabeth Maiwurm JR         
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Dover                               1:40.24    1:40.59  
     1) Kaitlynn Henninge JR          2) Jaelle Lindon SR             
     3) Maddie Marshall JR            4) Abby Warther SO              
 10 Oakwood                             1:41.23    1:40.98  
     1) Juliana Chen JR               2) Katherine Reymann JR         
     3) Kathleen Mulligan SR          4) Sam Auditore SO              
 11 Napoleon                            1:41.49    1:41.02  
     1) Allison Williams JR           2) Eadyn Miller SR              
     3) Jenna Pilkington SO           4) Abby Allison SO              
 12 Gilmour Academy                     1:41.27    1:41.43  
     1) Grace Valenza FR              2) Annalise Hoover SR           
     3) KeLynn Ingwer SR              4) Peyton Rudman JR             
 13 Oak Harbor                          1:41.63    1:41.50  
     1) Abbie Mizelle SR              2) Mikenzie Blunt SR            
     3) Paige Priesman SR             4) Taylor Byington SR           
 14 Lexington                           1:41.23    1:41.56  
     1) Liv Merkel JR                 2) Allie Stoyko JR              
     3) Tessa Gerhardt FR             4) Sylvia Goldsmith SO          
 15 Dayton Carroll                      1:40.96    1:41.65  
     1) Claire Farrell SR             2) Nicole Inesta SR             
     3) Abby Schrand SR               4) Emily Sullivan SO            
 16 Ottawa Glandorf                     1:41.60    1:42.95  
     1) Brooke Kleman JR              2) Kennedy Schmenk SR           
     3) Sydney Porinchok FR           4) Briana Fenbert SR            
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 17 Mariemont                           1:42.03             
     1) Erin Kelly FR                 2) Fiona Kane SR                
     3) Katarina DeCamp SO            4) Catherine Geary SO           
 18 Bishop Hartley                      1:42.04             
     1) Carly Archambeau SR           2) Kayla Williams SO            
     3) Cara Luallen SO               4) Deanne Archambeau SO         
 19 Bellefontaine                       1:42.05             
     1) Amy Fulmer SO                 2) Molly Schulz SR              
     3) Shelby Starkey SO             4) Emily Fulmer SR              
 20 Taylor                              1:42.17             
     1) Isabelle Murray SR            2) Rachel Hardtke JR            
     3) Emma Neiheisel FR             4) Abby Rapien SR               
 21 Celina                              1:42.22             
     1) Kenzie Conn FR                2) Zoe Rolfes FR                
     3) Amanda Slechter JR            4) McKenna Black JR

   




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy