HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Bellmont Wins Jay County Wrestling Sectional Championship



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Bellmont Wins Jay County Wrestling Sectional Championship

(1-28-17) Stateline area teams finished in the Top 4 spots, with Bellmont, winning their fourth straight and 42nd Sectional title in school history, outscoring second place Jay County 248.5-208. Adams Central was third with 205 points and South Adams fourth with 178 points.

The four schools dominated during the day, as they won all but two indivdual championships, those titles went to Southern Wells (120-126).

Bellmont's Bryce Baumgartner (170 lbs) won his fourth Sectional Title to become the ninth Braves wrestler to do that in his career.

The Top four placers all advance to regionals, Bellmont has 12 wrestlers moving forward, Jay County and Adams Central will be sending 10 and South Adams will have 8 moving on.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

1. 	Bellmont 	
Tony Busse (160)
Bryce Baumgartner (170)
Caden Friedt (182)
Caleb Hankenson (195)
Braiden Shaw (285)

2. 	Jay County 	
Mason Winner (145)
Tyler Leonhard (152)
Gaven Hare (220)

3. 	Adams Central 	
Anthony Mosser (132)
Logan Macklin (138)

4. 	South Adams 	
Michael Rupp (106)
Wyatt Miller (113)

Tournament Results

Team Scores
1. 	Bellmont 	248.5
2. 	Jay County 	208.0
3. 	Adams Central 	205.0
4. 	South Adams 	178.0
5. 	Southern Wells 	116.0
6. 	Norwell 	 89.0
7. 	Blackford 	 71.0
8. 	Union City 	 59.5
9. 	Bluffton 	 42.0

106 Results


1st Place - Michael Rupp of South Adams
2nd Place - DeAundre James of Bellmont
3rd Place - Tonner Johnson of Norwell
4th Place - Dylan Racster of Jay County
5th Place - Dallas Schwaller of Adams Central
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Michael Rupp (South Adams) 26-5, Fr. over DeAundre James (Bellmont) 18-14, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Tonner Johnson (Norwell) 19-8, Fr. over Dylan Racster (Jay County) 8-7, Fr. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
Dallas Schwaller (Adams Central) 15-16, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Bluffton) 1-3, . (For.).
Cons. Champ Match


113 Results


1st Place - Wyatt Miller of South Adams
2nd Place - Logan Mosser of Adams Central
3rd Place - Zakk Atkins of Jay County
4th Place - Gregg Shoaf of Bellmont
5th Place - Blake Ingram of Norwell
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Bluffton

1st Place Match
Wyatt Miller (South Adams) 30-3, Jr. over Logan Mosser (Adams Central) 25-9, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Zakk Atkins (Jay County) 19-10, Fr. over Gregg Shoaf (Bellmont) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Blake Ingram (Norwell) 12-8, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit (Bluffton) 1-3, . (For.).



120 Results

1st Place - Jed Perry of Southern Wells
2nd Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont
3rd Place - Nick Liter of Adams Central
4th Place - Brandon Wynn of South Adams
5th Place - Seth Fugiett of Jay County
6th Place - Ethan Watt of Blackford

1st Place Match
Jed Perry (Southern Wells) 27-11, Fr. over Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
Nick Liter (Adams Central) 29-8, Jr. over Brandon Wynn (South Adams) 20-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Seth Fugiett (Jay County) 23-9, Jr. over Ethan Watt (Blackford) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 2:02).



126 Results

1st Place - William Fiechter of Southern Wells
2nd Place - Kaimen Sanders of Jay County
3rd Place - Cayden Shaffer of Adams Central
4th Place - Jeff Cline of Union City
5th Place - Austin McKibben of South Adams
6th Place - Isaac Justice of Blackford

1st Place Match
William Fiechter (Southern Wells) 32-7, Fr. over Kaimen Sanders (Jay County) 21-9, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Cayden Shaffer (Adams Central) 23-15, Fr. over Jeff Cline (Union City) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Austin McKibben (South Adams) 13-7, Fr. over Isaac Justice (Blackford) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 1:30).


132 Results

1st Place - Anthony Mosser of Adams Central
2nd Place - Briar Goodwin of South Adams
3rd Place - Jon Ruble of Bellmont
4th Place - Gage Schuckman of Norwell
5th Place - Josh Beeks of Southern Wells
6th Place - Nick Teal of Union City

1st Place Match
Anthony Mosser (Adams Central) 28-1, Sr. over Briar Goodwin (South Adams) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 0:52).
3rd Place Match
Jon Ruble (Bellmont) 20-12, So. over Gage Schuckman (Norwell) 16-10, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Josh Beeks (Southern Wells) 28-8, Fr. over Nick Teal (Union City) 21-16, Fr. (SV-1 8-6).



138 Results

1st Place - Logan Macklin of Adams Central
2nd Place - Grant Gutierrez of Bellmont
3rd Place - Coleman Beeks of Southern Wells
4th Place - Keegon Boxell of South Adams
5th Place - Cody McCune of Norwell
6th Place - Braxton Strait of Blackford

1st Place Match
Logan Macklin (Adams Central) 23-5, So. over Grant Gutierrez (Bellmont) 26-7, Sr. (TB-1 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Coleman Beeks (Southern Wells) 28-9, So. over Keegon Boxell (South Adams) 17-12, Sr. (Fall 4:03).
5th Place Match
Cody McCune (Norwell) 20-9, . over Braxton Strait (Blackford) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 4:33).



145 Results

1st Place - Mason Winner of Jay County
2nd Place - Zach Mounsey of Bluffton
3rd Place - Parker Bates of Adams Central
4th Place - Mason Stevens of Southern Wells
5th Place - Josh Lahr of South Adams
6th Place - Josh Crawford of Union City

1st Place Match
Mason Winner (Jay County) 30-1, Fr. over Zach Mounsey (Bluffton) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Parker Bates (Adams Central) 26-11, So. over Mason Stevens (Southern Wells) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Josh Lahr (South Adams) 17-16, Sr. over Josh Crawford (Union City) 15-16, So. (Fall 0:41).



152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Leonhard of Jay County
2nd Place - Matt Laughlin of Bellmont
3rd Place - Brant Thieme of Adams Central
4th Place - Xavier Walden of Southern Wells
5th Place - Jayden Hindsley of Union City
6th Place - Drake Deitsch of South Adams
1st Place Match
Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) 32-4, Sr. over Matt Laughlin (Bellmont) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Brant Thieme (Adams Central) 24-12, Jr. over Xavier Walden (Southern Wells) 23-14, Fr. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
Jayden Hindsley (Union City) 22-21, Fr. over Drake Deitsch (South Adams) 12-18, So. (Fall 4:49).

160 Results

1st Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
2nd Place - Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County
3rd Place - Cameron Harris of Norwell
4th Place - Colin Shaffer of South Adams
5th Place - Monty Hill of Adams Central
6th Place - Blaine Riddle of Blackford

1st Place Match
Tony Busse (Bellmont) 24-3, Sr. over Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Harris (Norwell) 14-12, . over Colin Shaffer (South Adams) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 2:08).
5th Place Match
Monty Hill (Adams Central) 11-23, So. over Blaine Riddle (Blackford) 5-15, Jr. (Fall 4:45).


170 Results

1st Place - Bryce Baumgartner of Bellmont
2nd Place - Sam Smith of Southern Wells
3rd Place - Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County
4th Place - Cale Gray of Norwell
5th Place - Robby Gardner of Blackford
6th Place - Zach Adkins of Union City

1st Place Match
Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) 25-1, Sr. over Sam Smith (Southern Wells) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 21-8, So. over Cale Gray (Norwell) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Robby Gardner (Blackford) 12-8, Sr. over Zach Adkins (Union City) 23-18, So. (Fall 1:24).


182 Results

1st Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont
2nd Place - Chandler Chapman of Jay County
3rd Place - Ben Goodson of Blackford
4th Place - Rawlin Mills of Union City
5th Place - Jordan Heckler of South Adams
6th Place - Cole Meeks of Southern Wells

1st Place Match
Caden Friedt (Bellmont) 27-6, Fr. over Chandler Chapman (Jay County) 15-2, So. (Fall 5:50).
3rd Place Match
Ben Goodson (Blackford) 28-8, Jr. over Rawlin Mills (Union City) 23-16, Jr. (Fall 3:39).
5th Place Match
Jordan Heckler (South Adams) 19-16, So. over Cole Meeks (Southern Wells) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 3:59).


195 Results

1st Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
2nd Place - Isaiah Baumgartner of South Adams
3rd Place - Max Schmit of Jay County
4th Place - Jantz Blackburn of Adams Central
5th Place - Melvin Hernandez of Blackford
6th Place - Braxton Wright of Union City

1st Place Match
Caleb Hankenson (Bellmont) 33-1, Sr. over Isaiah Baumgartner (South Adams) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Max Schmit (Jay County) 15-14, Jr. over Jantz Blackburn (Adams Central) 22-16, Sr. (OT 5-3).
5th Place Match
Melvin Hernandez (Blackford) 21-14, Sr. over Braxton Wright (Union City) 18-22, Fr. (Fall 3:46).


220 Results

1st Place - Gaven Hare of Jay County
2nd Place - Nash Brunner of Adams Central
3rd Place - Jarron Gerwig of Bellmont
4th Place - Andre Hughes of Bluffton
5th Place - Oliver Baronick of Blackford
6th Place - Andrew Captain of Norwell
1st Place Match
Gaven Hare (Jay County) 33-4, Jr. over Nash Brunner (Adams Central) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jarron Gerwig (Bellmont) 15-17, Jr. over Andre Hughes (Bluffton) 18-12, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Oliver Baronick (Blackford) 23-9, Jr. over Andrew Captain (Norwell) 3-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:48 (20-5)).



285 Results

1st Place - Braiden Shaw of Bellmont
2nd Place - Brandon Schoeneman of Adams Central
3rd Place - Tayler Cuellar of South Adams
4th Place - Nick Sprankles of Bluffton
5th Place - Garrett Szarenski of Norwell
6th Place - Bailey Ludy of Jay County

1st Place Match
Braiden Shaw (Bellmont) 29-5, Jr. over Brandon Schoeneman (Adams Central) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 4:30).
3rd Place Match
Tayler Cuellar (South Adams) 27-12, Jr. over Nick Sprankles (Bluffton) 14-18, So. (Fall 2:22).
5th Place Match
Garrett Szarenski (Norwell) 3-3, Sr. over Bailey Ludy (Jay County) 4-10, So. (Dec 3-0).






Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy