HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



Four Stateline Area Wrestlers Medal At IHSAA State Finals



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google




SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

CLICK HERE-SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories

High School Sports Stories of Interest From Around the USA





Four Stateline Area Wrestlers Medal At IHSAA State Finals

(2-18-17) Bellmont and Jay County both had wrestlers medal at the IHSAA State Wrestling Championships.

Jay County Freshman Mason Winner represented the Patriots taking 7th place at 145, with a 6-4 decision over Elkhart Central Junior Xander Stroud.

Bellmont Senior Caleb Hankenson placed the highest of the four medalist taking 5th place at 195, with a 7-2 decision over Westfield's Liam Jagow.

Senior Tony Busse of Bellmont picked up 7th place at 160 with a 4-1 decision over Josh Gee of Shenandoah and teammate Bryce Baumgartner took home 8th place at 170.

IHSAA State Wrestling Finals

145 Results

1st Place - Brayton Lee of Brownsburg
2nd Place - Jason Crary of Munster
3rd Place - Boone Welliever of Southmont
4th Place - Elliot Rodgers of Indianapolis Cathedral
5th Place - Kasper McIntosh of Portage
6th Place - Kain Rust of Perry Meridian
7th Place - Mason Winner of Jay County
8th Place - Xander Stroud of Elkhart Central

1st Place Match
Brayton Lee (Brownsburg) 46-0, Jr. over Jason Crary (Munster) 38-4, Sr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Boone Welliever (Southmont) 43-1, Sr. over Elliot Rodgers (Indianapolis Cathedral) 27-15, Fr. (Fall 3:28).
5th Place Match
Kasper McIntosh (Portage) 38-3, Jr. over Kain Rust (Perry Meridian) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Mason Winner (Jay County) 38-4, Fr. over Xander Stroud (Elkhart Central) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).


160 Results

1st Place - Brad Laughlin of Yorktown
2nd Place - Diego Lemley of Chesterton
3rd Place - Alston Bane of Richmond
4th Place - Gleason Mappes of Center Grove
5th Place - Oszkar Kasch of Crown Point
6th Place - Ethan Stock of Monrovia
7th Place - Tony Busse of Bellmont
8th Place - Josh Gee of Shenandoah

1st Place Match
Brad Laughlin (Yorktown) 46-1, Sr. over Diego Lemley (Chesterton) 27-3, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Alston Bane (Richmond) 50-1, Sr. over Gleason Mappes (Center Grove) 41-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Oszkar Kasch (Crown Point) 36-4, Jr. over Ethan Stock (Monrovia) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Tony Busse (Bellmont) 31-7, Sr. over Josh Gee (Shenandoah) 39-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

170 Results

1st Place - Eli Stock of Monrovia
2nd Place - Tanner Webster of North Montgomery
3rd Place - Tristan Goering of Elkhart Memorial
4th Place - Zack Fattore of Hobart
5th Place - Jarod Swank of Penn
6th Place - Ismael Cornejo of Portage
7th Place - Jake Ruberg of Lawrenceburg
8th Place - Bryce Baumgartner of Bellmont

1st Place Match
Eli Stock (Monrovia) 41-2, Sr. over Tanner Webster (North Montgomery) 49-2, Sr. (Fall 5:37).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Goering (Elkhart Memorial) 26-5, Sr. over Zack Fattore (Hobart) 37-5, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Jarod Swank (Penn) 36-4, Sr. over Ismael Cornejo (Portage) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
7th Place Match
Jake Ruberg (Lawrenceburg) 42-6, Sr. over Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) 33-4, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

195 Results

1st Place - Andrew Davison of Chesterton
2nd Place - Tristen Tonte of Warren Central
3rd Place - Kyle Shaffer of South Putnam
4th Place - Ben Stewart of Indianapolis Cathedral
5th Place - Caleb Hankenson of Bellmont
6th Place - Liam Jagow of Westfield
7th Place - David Eli of Elkhart Memorial
8th Place - Draven Rasler of West Noble

1st Place Match
Andrew Davison (Chesterton) 42-0, Sr. over Tristen Tonte (Warren Central) 39-2, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Shaffer (South Putnam) 49-1, Sr. over Ben Stewart (Indianapolis Cathedral) 35-3, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Caleb Hankenson (Bellmont) 42-3, Sr. over Liam Jagow (Westfield) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
David Eli (Elkhart Memorial) 42-3, Sr. over Draven Rasler (West Noble) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 2:55).

TEAM SCORES

1. 	Brownsburg 		100.0
2. 	Chesterton 		 80.0
3. 	Indianapolis Cathedral 	 67.5
4. 	Yorktown 		 67.0
5. 	Portage 		 54.0

26. 	Bellmont 		17.0
50. 	Jay County 	 	 4.0





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy