HS SPORTS

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Way Back Machine

All-Time Mercer County Football Coaches Winning Records

Speck All Time Mercer County Rushing Leader

Bulldog Rushing Kings - Otis and Swaney

First Mercer County Football Team To Play In A State Championship Game? Celina

The '3 Point Shot' Was Made For J.T. Hoyng

In 1993 Cinderella Wore Orange And Black

Upset of the 20th Century - Mendon-Union Knocks Off Delphos St. John's

'Here We Go Redskins, Here We Go'

When Celina Had Just One Team

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'

Private Schools The Reason For Low Attendance At State Basketball Tournaments?

The MAC and New Bremen Football

CLICK HERE - Mercer County HS Football Records

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'



WOSL Names Boys And Girls All League Teams



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Scoreboard




WOSL Names Boys And Girls All League Teams

The Western Ohio Soccer League named its 2016 All-League teams.

Botkins' Kaleb Hanby led the the Trojans to the WOSL title was named the League Player of the Year. Jackson Center's Kylan Booser was named the Coach of the Year.

Lehman Catholic swept all of the honors on the girls side, Hannah Fogt was honored as Player of the Year and Jeremy Lorenzo picked up Coach of the Year in leading their team to the League Title.

WOSL Boys Player of the Year: Kaleb Hanby – Botkins

WOSL Boys Coach of the Year: Kylan Booser – Jackson Center

WOSL Boys Team Champions: Botkins 8-0-1

BOYS

1st Team All-WOSL

Trent Egbert (Sr.) – Botkins
Kaleb Hanby (Sr.) – Botkins
Drew Brautigam (Jr.) – Fairlawn
Gavin Booser (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Jake Emrick (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
John Henry Frantz (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ben Brinkman (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Stephen Taflinger (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Levi Shenk (Jr.) – Temple Christian
Cameron Worsham (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – D.J. Clay (Sr.) – Temple Christian

2nd Team All-WOSL

Colton Truex (Sr.) – Allen East
Tanner Russell (Sr.) – Botkins
Bryce Swank (Sr.) – Botkins
Nick Brautigam (Sr.) – Fairlawn
Trevor Elliott (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Trey Kerrigan (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Swallow (So.) – Lincolnview
Jonah Lageman (Jr.) – New Knoxville
Brandon Bockey (Sr.) – Spencerville
Seth Ward (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – Ethan Butcher (Jr.) – Botkins

Honorable Mention

Brayden Newland – Allen East
Ethan Grant – Allen East
Micah Smock – Botkins
Cody Meyer – Botkins
Stephen Blanford – Fairlawn
Kaitlyn Morrison – Fairlawn
Bryce Sosby – Jackson Center
Kennadie Reese – Jackson Center
Dahlton Black – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Goettemoeller – Lehman Catholic
Jimmy Kutka – Lima Central Catholic
Connor Knippen – Lima Central Catholic
Braxten Robey – Lincolnview
Kyle Wallis – Lincolnview
Joseph Baende – New Knoxville
Zach Davis – New Knoxville
Justin Thiery – Spencerville
Griffen Croft – Spencerville
Taran Zwiebel – Temple Christian
Rylan Ward – Temple Christian

GIRLS

WOSL Girls Player of the Year: Hannah Fogt – Lehman Catholic

WOSL Girls Coach of the Year: Jeremy Lorenzo – Lehman Catholic

WOSL Girls Team Champions: Lehman Catholic 7-0-0

1st Team All-WOSL
Leah Casey (Sr.) – Allen East
Jade Meyer (Sr.) – Allen East
Claire Bensman (So.) – Anna
Taylor Noll (Fr.) – Anna
Maura Hoying (Jr.) – Coldwater
Madie Schoenherr (Sr.) – Coldwater
Hannah Fogt (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Moriah Pauley (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Molly Safreed (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
Avery Rice (So.) – Lima Central Catholic
Cameron Rice (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Camille Brown (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic

2nd Team All-WOSL
Madison Staley (Sr.) – Allen East
Emily Albers (Jr.) – Anna
Abby Gaydosh (Jr.) – Anna
Paige Lane (Jr.) – Botkins
Courtney Wrasman (Sr.) – Delphos St. John’s
Abby Jones (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
Grace Monnin (So.) – Lehman Catholic
Grace Olding (So.) – Lehman Catholic
Carla Caprella (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Madison Stolly – Lima Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Gabby Scott – Allen East
Kassidy Reneau – Allen East
Adriana Ashford – Anna
Michaela Ambos – Anna
Grace Homan – Botkins
Lindsey Okuley – Botkins
Amanda Kahlig – Coldwater
Breezy Schneider – Coldwater
Carleigh Ankerman – Delphos St. John’s
Hayleigh Bacome – Delphos St. John’s
Sam Koenig – Lima Central Catholic
Mikaela Dahill – Lima Central Catholic
Liz Pax – Lehman Catholic
Lexi Caulfield – Lehman Catholic
Allie Crow – Lincolnview
Olivia Gorman – Lincolnview




Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy