HS SPORTS

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Way Back Machine

All-Time Mercer County Football Coaches Winning Records

Speck All Time Mercer County Rushing Leader

Bulldog Rushing Kings - Otis and Swaney

First Mercer County Football Team To Play In A State Championship Game? Celina

The '3 Point Shot' Was Made For J.T. Hoyng

In 1993 Cinderella Wore Orange And Black

Upset of the 20th Century - Mendon-Union Knocks Off Delphos St. John's

'Here We Go Redskins, Here We Go'

When Celina Had Just One Team

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'

Private Schools The Reason For Low Attendance At State Basketball Tournaments?

The MAC and New Bremen Football

CLICK HERE - Mercer County HS Football Records

Celina Girls Track 'Dynasty'



St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country Regionals



EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



Google


SSN Scoreboard




St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country Regionals

Photo courtesy Bryan Etzcorn

(10-22-16) The St. Henry Redskins won the D3 Boys Country Districts at Ottawa and will advance to Regionals next week. Devin Huelskamp led the way with a 6th place finish, Braydon Hoying came in at 10th and Sean Muhlenkamp was 14th.

The Panthers came in third place and qualify for the Regionals for the first time in school history, were led by Sophomore Matt Gaerke who placed 7th and Ben Schlemmer who came in 17th.

Ft. Recovery's Travis Sutter was 9th and the Indians came in at 11th place.

COMPLETE RESULTS

                                  Team Scores                                   
========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
========================================================================
   1 St. Henry                    65    6   10   12   14   23   43   45          
      Total Time:  1:27:25.30                                                    
         Average:    17:29.06                                                    
   2 Liberty Center               75    3    5   15   24   28   47   71          
      Total Time:  1:27:42.00                                                    
         Average:    17:32.40                                                    
   3 Parkway                     132    7   17   33   35   40   63   96          
      Total Time:  1:29:49.70                                                    
         Average:    17:57.94                                                    
   4 Ayersville                  134    8   22   32   34   38   75   88          
      Total Time:  1:29:58.50                                                    
         Average:    17:59.70                                                    
   5 Con. Crestview              142   13   19   20   39   51   52   78          
      Total Time:  1:29:54.50                                                    
         Average:    17:58.90                                                    
   6 Paulding                    151   11   16   29   41   54   74               
      Total Time:  1:30:11.40                                                    
         Average:    18:02.28                                                    
   7 Patrick Henry               175    2   25   26   46   76   77  107          
      Total Time:  1:30:08.00                                                    
         Average:    18:01.60                                                    
   8 Archbold                    191   21   30   31   49   60   72   83          
      Total Time:  1:31:26.50                                                    
         Average:    18:17.30                                                    
   9 Marion Local                228   36   42   44   50   56   58               
      Total Time:  1:32:36.00                                                    
         Average:    18:31.20                                                    
  10 Delta                       261    4   57   59   68   73   82  106          
      Total Time:  1:33:16.30                                                    
         Average:    18:39.26                                                    
  11 Ft. Recovery                284    9   18   67   92   98  108  109          
      Total Time:  1:34:51.80                                                    
D3 at Ottawa Park                                
Boys 5k Run CC DIII Dist 2

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Brendon Siefker           11 Ottoville              15:47.0    1             
  2 Nathan Bostelman          11 Patrick Henry          16:18.2    2             
  3 Cameron Stark             11 Liberty Center         16:56.8    3             
  4 Maverick Wright           11 Delta                  17:09.7    4             
  5 Tanner Rauch              11 Liberty Center         17:12.9    5             
  6 Devin Huelskamp           11 St. Henry              17:13.5    6             
  7 Matt Gaerke               10 Parkway                17:17.3    7             
  8 Noah Fisher                9 Ayersville             17:20.8    8             
  9 Travis Sutter             12 Ft. Recovery           17:21.5    9             
 10 Braydon Hoying            11 St. Henry              17:23.6   10             
 11 Simeon Shepherd           12 Paulding               17:24.1   11             
 12 Blake Ontrop              10 St. Henry              17:26.8   12             
 13 Wyatt Richardson           9 Crestview         	17:30.1   13             
 14 Sean Muhlenkamp           12 St. Henry              17:30.8   14             
 15 Kyle Rauch                10 Liberty Center         17:33.0   15             
 16 Bailey Manz               10 Paulding               17:33.1   16             
 17 Ben Schlemmer             12 Parkway                17:37.0   17             
 18 Drew Muhlenkamp            9 Ft. Recovery           17:37.6   18             
 19 Dylan Sparks              12 Crestview         	17:40.9   19             
 20 Caleb Bagley              12 Crestview         	17:41.8   20             
 21 Caden Garrow              10 Archbold               17:43.0   21             
 22 Chase Vollmar             10 Ayersville             17:46.4   22             
 23 Seth Brookhart            10 St. Henry              17:50.6   23             
 24 Logen McCullough          12 Liberty Center         17:51.6   24             
 25 Nicholas Bostelman        11 Patrick Henry          17:55.7   25             
 26 Xavier Wensink            10 Patrick Henry          17:59.1   26             
 27 Ezra Ferguson             11 New Bremen             18:02.7   27             
 28 Thomas McGilvery          12 Liberty Center         18:07.7   28             
 29 Dayton Pracht             12 Paulding               18:08.0   29             
 30 Logan Garrow              12 Archbold               18:09.3   30             
 31 Brendon Johns             10 Archbold               18:09.4   31             
 32 Ben Seigman               10 Ayersville             18:14.1   32             
 33 Kyle Roth                  9 Parkway                18:15.0   33             
 34 Matt Thieroff             11 Ayersville             18:15.8   34             
 35 Aaron Bruns                9 Parkway                18:16.6   35             
 36 Devin Heitkamp            12 Marion Local           18:17.8   36             
 37 Ben Gray                  12 Pettisville            18:19.1   37             
 38 Abel Esparza              12 Ayersville             18:21.4   38             
 39 Gabe Smith                11 Con. Crestview         18:23.5   39             
 40 Reid Etzcorn              11 Parkway                18:23.8   40        





Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.






Privacy Policy